2015 PSAC Conference Awards

View Original Article

Athlete of the Year: Anna Behm (Kutztown)
Defensive Athlete of the Year:
 Kristina Scherrer (West Chester) 
Freshman of the Year: 
Aliza Mizak (Millersville)
Coach of the Year:
 Marci Scheuing (Kutztown)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player University Cl. Hometown / High School
F# Anna Behm*^ Kutztown Sr. Kutztown, Pa. / Kutztown
F Marnie Kusakavitch * West Chester Jr. Pittston, Pa. / Holy Redeemer
F Aliza Mizak Millersville Fr. Hummelstown, Pa. / Lower Dauphin
F Megan McKay Slippery Rock Jr. Reading, Pa. / Governor Mifflin
F Ally Roth* East Stroudsburg Sr. Scotrun, Pa. / Pocono Mountain East
M Lauren Gerhart Millersville Sr. Hummelstown, Pa. / Lower Dauphin
M Desiraye Mack + East Stroudsburg Jr.   
Waymart, Pa. / Honesdale
M Dayle Paustian + West Chester Jr. Martinsville, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan
M Alexis Versak* West Chester Sr. Limerick, Pa. / Spring-Ford
B Rayann Fink^ Kutztown Sr. Fleetwood, Pa. / Fleetwood
B Emily Howell East Stroudsburg Jr. Bangor, Pa. / Bangor
B Taylor Park Millersville Jr. Stroudsburg, Pa. / Stroudsburg
B Kristina Scherrer* West Chester Sr. Enola, Pa. / Cumberland Valley
GK Kayla Denlinger Kutztown Sr. Manheim, Pa. / Hempfield


SECOND TEAM

Pos. Player University Cl.    
Hometown / High School
F# Emily Barnard Shippensburg So. Vestal, N.Y. / Vestal
F Jessica Brandon Mercyhurst Fr. Mars, Pa. / North Allegheny
F Racal Toppi* West Chester So. Glassboro, N.J. / Glassboro
M Emily Burns* Mercyhurst Jr. Liverpool, N.Y. / Liverpool
M Kylie Huffman Shippensburg So. Annville, Pa. / Palmyra
M Rebecca Snyder East Stroudsburg Sr. Whitehall, Pa. / Whitehall
M Courtney Ueberroth Kutztown Jr. Stevens, Pa. / Cocalico
B Kayla Bixler Millersville Sr. Holtwood, Pa. / Penn Manor
B Taylor Fisher Shippensburg Jr. Lancaster, Pa. / Conestoga Valley
B Andrea Goldbach^^ Mercyhurst Sr. Hamburg, N.Y. / Hamburg
B Ari Saytar^^ Shippensburg Sr. Enola, Pa. / East Pennsboro
GK Lindsay Cassel Bloomsburg Jr. Hummelstown, Pa. / Lower Dauphin

 

THIRD TEAM

Pos. Player University Cl. Hometown / High School
F Kathleen Bishop Millersville So. Camp Hill, Pa. / Camp Hill
F Katelyn Grazan Shippensburg Jr. Manheim, Pa. / Manheim Central
F Olivia Hershey Millersville Sr. Lancaster, Pa. / Manheim Township
F Sam Peters Bloomsburg Jr. Harrisburg, Pa.  / Mifflin County
M Courtney Konowal^ Kutztown So. Plymouth Meeting, Pa. / Plymouth-Whitemarsh
M Katelyn Smith Mercyhurst Fr. Shermans Dale, Pa. / West Perry
M Robyn Spatichia Millersville Jr. West Chester, Pa. / Bayard Rustin
M Margaret Thorwart Millersville Jr. Harrisburg, Pa. / Central Dauphin
B Nikki Bennett West Chester Jr. Littlestown, Pa. / Gettysburg
B Alexis Carroll + Bloomsburg Jr. Churchville, Pa. / Council Rock South
B Morgan Firestine East Stroudsburg Jr. Bernville, Pa. / Tulpehocken
B Amanda Wnorowski^ East Stroudsburg Sr. Clark, N.J. / Arthur L. Johnson
GK Samantha Rumler Millersville Jr. Douglassville, Pa. / Daniel Boone

 
* Indicates previous All-PSAC first team selection
^ Indicates previous All-PSAC second team selection
+ Indicates previous All-PSAC third team selection     
# Five forwards on first team and three forwards on second team due to tie

 


PSAC CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

PSAC Tournament MVP: Emily Howell (East Stroudsburg)