Top U14 & U16 Talent Identified, Montreal/Helsinki Team Champs

The 2016 U16 and U14 National Futures Championships are in the books!  Here is a recap of the results at each level and a breakdown of the Stars & Stripes Player selections.

 

U16 DIVISION

Our predictions were correct!  We had Team Montreal (PA) pegged from the start as the favored team to win it all.  Mackenzie Allessie, Charlotte DeVries, Emma Deberdine, Payton Wirth.. and on and on went the talent on this team.  15 of the 20 players were selected to the Stars & Stripe game and 17 of the players were recognized in MAX Field Hockey's recent Player Rankings (2 are 2020s and weren't eligible yet).  Temple University Head Coach Marybeth Freeman's team swept Pool Y with 3 wins and outscoring opponents 21-6.  They then went on to knock off a tough Region 8 (South) Mexico City team 2-1 in the semifinal match-up game.  In the high scoring 6-5 All-Pennsylvania final, Team Montreal was able to finish out on top to claim the title.  Congratulations to Team Montreal!

U16 FINAL RESULTS

1st Place: Team Montreal (Region 5: PA)

2nd Place: Team Rome (Region 5: PA)

3rd Place: Team Calgary (Northeast Region)

4th Place: Team Mexico City (Region 8: South)

-View full results for the 2016 U16 Championship-

 

     TEAM MONTREAL (REGION 5: PA)    
Head Coach: Marybeth Freeman
Mackenzie Allessie
2019
Margo Carlin 2019
Emma Deberdine 2019
Charlotte DeVries 2019
Lindsay Dickinson 2018
Riley Donnelly 2018
Sydney Gillingham 2019
Caroline Kelly 2019
Mackenzie Kile 2019
Sophia Mackrella 2020
Taylor Mason 2018
Hannah Miller 2019
Katharine Olmsted 2019
Sarah Jane Quigley 2018
Kelsey Reznick 2019
Nell Webber 2018
Paityn Wirth 2019
Jaiden Wittel 2019
Leah Zellner 2018
Madeleine Zimmer       2020

 

U16 STARS & STRIPE GAME SELECTIONS:

The top 72 U16 players from the event were selected by the Junior High Performance staff to play in the Stars & Stripe games.  The following is a breakdown of the selected players.

Selections by Class:

2018s - 44
2019s - 25
2020s - 3 

Selections by State:

Pennsylvania: 29
New Jersey: 11
Virginia: 10
Massachusetts: 5
New York: 4
California: 3
Texas: 3
Maryland: 2
Delaware: 1
Maine: 1
New Hampshire: 1
North Carolina: 1
Ohio: 1

Selections by MAX Field Hockey Player Rankings:

Total: 59 of 69 eligible 2018 & 2019 players (86%)
Top 5 Players: 8
Top 50 Players: 41
Next 50 Players: 10

Congratulations to the following U16 Top Performers!

PLAYER NAME CLASS STATE-REGION RANKING COLLEGE COMMITMENT
Mackenzie Allessie 2019 PA-5 Top 5  
Kaitlyn Anderson 2018 PA-5 Top 50  
Gabby Andretta 2018 NJ-6 Top 50  
Gabriele Barraco 2018 PA-5 Top 50 Penn State University
Kayla Blas 2018 NY-4 Next 50 Northwestern University
Elaina Burchell 2018 NY-4 Top 50  
Margo Carlin 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Skyler Caron 2018 NH-NEast Top 5 Boston College
Abby Carpenter 2018 MD-7 Top 50 Wake Forest University
Megan Connors 2019 CA-11 NR  
Lily Croddick 2018 NJ-6 Top 50  
Leah Crouse 2018 VA-8 Top 5 Duke University
Sam Davidson 2019 MA-NEast Top 50  
Charlotte De Vries 2019 PA-5 Top 5  
Emma Deberdine 2019 PA-5 Top 5  
Olivia Drea 2018 NJ-6 NR  
Mikayla Dugan 2018 NJ-6 Top 50  
Bethany Dykema 2019 VA-8 Top 50  
Megan Frost 2019 NC-8 Top 50  
Riley Fulmer 2018 VA-8 Top 50 University of North Carolina
Madison George 2020 VA-8 N/A-2020  
Sydney Gillingham 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Mary Harkins 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Kara Heck 2020 NJ-6 N/A-2020  
Aaliyah Hernandez 2018 VA-8 Top 50  
Adelle Iacobucci 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Annie Judge 2018 DE-7 Next 50  
Madison Kahn 2019 NJ-6 NR  
Caroline Kelly 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Jonna Kennedy 2018 MA-NEast NR  
Mackenzie Kile 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Grace Kim 2018 VA-8 Next 50  
Margot Lawn 2019 MD-7 Top 50  
Audrey Ledbetter 2018 TX-10 Top 50 Stanford University
Kerrie Lorenz 2018 VA-8 Top 50 Temple University
Courtney Lynch 2018 VA-8 Top 50 James Madison University
Taylor Mason 2018 PA-5 Top 50 University of Maryland
Ali McCarthy 2018 NJ-6 Top 50  
Kara McClure 2018 PA-5 Top 50 James Madison University
Kelsey McCrudden 2018 NY-4 Next 50  
Anarose MacDonough 2018 PA-5 Top 50 University of Virginia
Cara Menges 2018 VA-8 NR  
Hannah Miller 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Madelyn Moran 2018 MA-NEast NR  
Siofra Murdoch 2019 TX-10 NR  
Madison Orobono 2019 PA-5 Top 5  
Taylor Orsi 2018 PA-5 Top 50 University of Louisville
Emily Owens 2018 PA-5 Next 50  
Tori Palumbo 2018 MA-Neast NR  
Isabel Perese 2019 OH-9 Top 50  
Kathryn Peterson 2018 CA-11 Next 50 University of Michigan
Abby Pitcairn 2018 PA-5 Top 5 University of North Carolina
Sammy Popper 2019 PA-5 Top 5  
Sarah Jane Quigley 2018 PA-5 Next 50 Syracuse University
Meghan Reese 2018 PA-5 Top 50  
Kelsey Reznick 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Julia Russo 2018 NJ-6 Next 50  
Grace Sambrook 2018 MA-NEast Top 50 Wake Forest University
Zoe Shepard 2018 NY-4 Top 50  
Elizabeth Shim 2018 VA-8 Top 50  
Avery Smith 2018 NJ-6 NR  
Erica Solomen 2019 NJ-6 Top 50  
Anna Unger 2018 TX-10 NR  
Josie Varney 2019 ME-NEast Top 50  
M. Grace Wallis 2018 PA-5 Next 50 University of Virginia
Ashley Wetzel 2018 NJ-6 Next 50  
Paityn Wirth 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Jaiden Wittel 2019 PA-5 Top 50  
Madison Woods 2018 PA-5 Top 50 University of Pennsylvania
Leah Zellner 2018 PA-5 Top 50  
Madeleine Zimmer 2020 PA-5 N/A-2020  
Brynn Zorilla 2018 CA-11 Top 50 University of California-Berkeley

U14 DIVISION

The U14 Age Division kept with the mixing of rosters (and non-regionalized teams) in 2016.  There was much more parity with this setup.  The greatest goal differential for any one team after 4 pool play games was 10 goals and no one team was able to sweep their pool.  Team Helsinki was the only team to get 3 pool play wins and Team Albertville was the only team to go unbeaten, finishing with 2 wins and 2 ties.  Team Helsinki would prevail and win the championship with a 4-2 victory over Team Stockholm.  Congratulations to Team Helsinki!     

U14 FINAL RESULTS

1st Place: Team Helsinki

2nd Place: Team Stockholm

3rd Place: Team Albertville

4th Place: Team Sarajevo

-View full results for the 2016 U14 Championship-

 

TEAM HELSINKI
  Head Coach: Wendy Andreatta 
Ashley Arnold PA
Kayla Ballas MA
Emma Bernard VA
Shannon Conte MA
Adrienne Couteau CA
Madison DiPietro NH
Piper Edwards TX
Sophia Gladieux PA
Kylie Goin VA
Katherine Guden MA
Gracie Jimenez CA
Julia Lamb PA
Hannah Maxwell PA
Madison Rice NY
Alana Richardson MA
Lila Slattery MD
Lanie Stem PA
Macy Szukics PA
Jessica Unkel NY
Maya Walker CT

 

U14 STARS & STRIPE GAME SELECTIONS:

The top 36 U14 players from the event were selected by the Junior High Performance staff to play in the Stars & Stripe games.  The following is a breakdown of the selected players.

Selections by Class:

2020s - 23
2021s - 9
2022s - 4

Selections by State:

Pennsylvania: 13
New Jersey: 6
Maryland: 5
Virginia: 4
Connecticut: 1
Illinois: 1
Kentucky: 1
Massachusetts: 1
Missouri: 1
New York: 1
Texas: 1
Wisconsin: 1

Congratulations to the following U14 Top Performers!

FIRST NAME LAST NAME CLASS STATE REGION
Sofia Acosta 2021 PA 5
Emma Bernard 2020 VA 8
Anna Castaldo 2020 NY 4
Anastasia Dennis 2020 MD 7
Mia Duchars 2020 MO 10
Emily Dykema 2020 VA 8
Kelsey Felix 2021 PA 5
Pyper Friedman 2021 MD 7
Sophia Gladieux 2020 PA 5
Emma Gladstein 2020 MD 7
Peyton Hale 2020 MD 7
Lexie Hausheer 2020 NJ 6
Ryleigh Heck 2022 NJ 6
Rebecca Lawn 2022 MD 7
Mia Leonhardt 2020 PA 5
Hannah Maxwell 2020 PA 5
Grace McGowan 2020 IL 10
Megan McKenna 2020 NJ 6
Grace Norair 2021 VA 8
Elyse Pettisani 2020 NJ 6
Alana Richardson 2021 MA Neast
Hope Rose 2021 PA 5
Kathryn Samaranayake 2020 CT Neast
Ashley Sessa 2022 PA 5
Annabel Skubisz 2020 TX 10
Christina Solomen 2021 NJ 6
Macy Szukics 2022 PA 5
Shealyn Tatara 2020 PA 5
Drew Taylor 2020 PA 5
Claudia Thomas 2021 KY 9
Shannon Tringola 2020 NJ 6
Rina Tisoles 2020 PA 5
Maddie Vicars 2020 VA 8
Lauren Wadas 2020 PA 5
Ella Wareham 2021 WI 10
Alex Wesneski 2020 PA 5