CLUB: Junior Premier Indoor League Update

 

Junior Premier Indoor League play is heating up!  Here is a little bit about the league and the current Standings and Leading Scorers for each age division.

 

The Junior Premier Indoor League (JPIL)

The JPIL is a high level indoor field hockey league run by Junior Premier Hockey.  2016 is the league's fifth season and each season teams are invited to compete based on specific criteria, including performance at last year's National Indoor Tournament and JPIL (read more about the specific criteria).  The goal of the league is to offer high level teams a premier event setting and competition.  There are three age divisions- U14, U16, and U19- and teams in each division compete over six weekend dates from December through February at various venues mostly throughout the Pennsylvania area.  The first five dates are round robin play, which determine seedings for the final championship date.  Learn More about the JPIL

Junior Premier Hockey also runs a Junior Premier Outdoor League (JPOL), which is gaining a lot of popularity and spreading to different regions of the country (it will be in 5 regions this Spring).  At this time, there is only one JPIL.

JPIL Basics:

  • USA FH Sanctioned Event
  • FIH rules with NIT modifications
  • U16 & U19 Divisions – 12 teams
  • U14 Division – 24 teams, 2 Pools of 12 teams
  • Round-robin with final ranking tournament
  • 5 League dates + 1 Championship date
  • 40 min games (2 periods of 20 minutes)
  • 13 games per team guaranteed

 

LAST SEASON'S 2015 JPIL FINAL STANDINGS
U19 DIVISION U16 DIVISION U14 DIVISION
1 Xcalibur 1 FSC 1 Xcalibur
2 FC United 2 Xcalibur 2 High Styx 
3 East Coast 3 High Styx 3 SPark 
4 The Gaels 4 Freedom HKY 4 Jersey Intensity
5 High Styx 5 East Coast 5 FC United 
6 Mystx United 6 Jersey Intensity 6 Storm Chasers 
7 Gottaloveit 7 Mystx United 7 Freedom HKY
8 Hudson Valley 8 Boston FHC 8 Potomac Rapids
9 SPark 9 SPark 9 Total Dutch 
10 Horizon FHC 10 Alley Cats 10 Mystx United
11 Jersey Intensity 11 FC United 11 Gottaloveit 
12 Strong Island 12 The Gaels 12 Strong Island 

13 East Coast 
14 Philly Hockey Club 
15 Washington Wolves 
15 Jackals 

 

 

2016 COMPETING CLUBS
U19 CLUBS U16 CLUBS
East Coast FH (PA) East Coast FH (PA)
FC United (CT) FC United (CT)
FSC (PA) Freedom HKY (MD)
Freedom HKY (MD) High Styx (PA)
High Styx (PA) IFHCK (KY)
Hudson Valley (NY) Jersey Intensity (NJ)
Oranje-gottaloveit! (DE)       Oranje-gottaloveit! (DE)    
PA Elite (PA) Philly HC (PA)
Philly HC (PA) SPark (MD)
SPark (MD) The Gaels (MD)
The Gaels (MD) Total Dutch (NJ)
X-Calibur (PA) X-Calibur (PA)
 
U14 CLUBS
East Coast FH (PA) Potomac Rapids (MD)
FC United (CT) SPark (MD)
Freedom HKY (MD) Storm Chasers (MD)
IFHCK (KY) Strong Island (NY)
Jersey Intensity (NJ) The Gaels (MD)
Oranje-gottaloveit! (DE) Total Dutch (NJ)
PA Elite (PA) Warhawks (MD)
Philly HC (PA) X-Calibur (PA)

*Club Names link to Club's Official Website

 

Number of Teams by State
& Number of Clubs Represented
 State Total
Teams
Clubs
Represented
Pennsylvania           14               6         
Maryland 12 6
New Jersey 4 2
Connecticut 3 1
Delaware 3 1
Kentucky 2 1
New York 2 2
Total 40 19

U19 SCHEDULE:

Completed:
Sunday, December 27 @ 422 Sportsplex
Sunday, January 3 @ 422 Sportsplex

Still to Play:
Saturday, January 23 @ 422 Sportsplex
Saturday/Sunday, January 30/31 @ Get Good Fieldhouse
Sunday, February 7 – Championship @ Feasterville Sportsplex

 

U19 STANDINGS AFTER FIRST 2 COMPETITION DATES

U19 SCORING LEADERS
RANK PLAYER NAME
TEAM GOALS
1 SHANAHAN Erin The Gaels FHC 16
2T DONNELLY Riley FSC 9
2T ROYER Grace Xcalibur FHC 9
4T BRESSLER Emma Xcalibur FHC 7
4T MAHON Jillian FC United 7
4T MCCARTNEY Kathryn East Coast FH 7
4T O'TOOLE Alyssa The Gaels FHC 7
8T BATZE Danielle Gottaloveit 6
8T FRASER Emily Hudson Valley 6
8T KELLY Caitlin Philly Hockey Club 6
11T BELCH Ena SPark 5
11T BOZEK Dana Hudson Valley 5
11T POLLAK Allison SPark 5
14T KIM Julia Hudson Valley 4
14T OLENGINSKI Jordan PA Elite 4
14T PLUE Brittany High Styx FH 4
14T POLIKS Marissa SPark 4
14T WINANTS Eleanor Xcalibur FHC 4
19T CRONIN Ali East Coast FH 3
19T DAVIDSON Lexi Xcalibur FHC 3
19T DRUGOTCH Kellie FSC 3
19T GALLAGHER Megan Philly Hockey Club 3
19T GREENWALT Kyler Freedom HKY 3
19T KELLY Kimberly Philly Hockey Club 3
19T KENNEDY Demitria East Coast FH 3
19T MUNIZ Brianna Hudson Valley 3
19T SILVER Rebekah FC United 3
19T SMITH Allison Philly Hockey Club 3

 


U16 SCHEDULE:

Completed:
Sunday, December 27 @ 422 Sportsplex
Sunday, January 3 @ 422 Sportsplex

Still to Play:
Saturday, January 23 @ 422 Sportsplex
Saturday/Sunday, January 30/31 @ Get Good Fieldhouse
Sunday, February 7 – Championship @ Feasterville Sportsplex

 

U16 STANDINGS AFTER FIRST 2 COMPETITION DATES

 

U16 SCORING LEADERS
RANK PLAYER NAME
TEAM GOALS
1T GLADIEUX Sophia Xcalibur FHC 9
1T LAWN Margot Freedom HKY 9
3 DUGAN Mikayla Jersey Intensity FH 8
4T JUDGE Annie Gottaloveit 6
4T PHELAN Maura High Styx FH 6
4T ROPER Kaitlyn High Styx FH 6
7T BEAL Logan SPark 5
7T BORNEMAN Mikayla SPark 5
7T ECKELS Emily SPark 5
7T FLEIG Rachel The Gaels FHC 5
7T KEEGAN-SMITH Courtney High Styx FH 5
7T PIACENTINI Ana Claire Jersey Intensity FH 5
7T VANDERMARK Jordan Total Dutch FH 5
14T BEERS Sarah Philly Hockey Club 4
14T BRESSLER Isabella Xcalibur FHC 4
14T CRODDICK Lily Jersey Intensity FH 4
14T MARSHALL Alia Gottaloveit 4
14T PELLI Teresa SPark 4
14T POINDEXTER Lucy IFHCK 4
14T TAYMAN Bridgette The Gaels FHC 4

 


 

U14 SCHEDULE:

Completed:
Sunday, December 27 @ Marple Sports Arena
Sunday, January 3 @ Marple Sports Arena
Saturday, January 9 @ 422 Sportsplex
Monday, January 18 @ 422 Sportsplex

Still to Play:
Sunday, January 24 @ Feasterville Sportsplex
Saturday, February 6 – Championship @ 422 Sportsplex

 

U14 - POOL A STANDINGS AFTER FIRST 4 COMPETITION DATES

 

U14 - POOL B STANDINGS AFTER FIRST 4 COMPETITION DATES


U14 SCORING LEADERS
RANK PLAYER NAME TEAM GOALS
1 KIRBY Kyle FC United Red 29
2T DIORIO Annie IFHCK 20
2T SANTI Lily Jersey Intensity FH 20
4 ALTMAN Payton Total Dutch FH 13
5T ECKERD Kate Xcalibur FHC Braveheart 12
5T KIRBY Jenna Xcalibur FHC Braveheart 12
5T LAMB Julia Xcalibur FHC Braveheart 12
8 GORDON Lee Ann IFHCK 10
9T DHALIWAL Gurnoor Potomac Rapids FH 9
9T GRABER Paige Xcalibur FHC Braveheart 9
9T KAUFMANN Morgan Xcalibur FHC Braveheart 9
9T KLINE Rebecca IFHCK 9
9T UNDERWOOD Reagan Xcalibur FHC Braveheart 9
14T BAKER Jessica Freedom HKY Blackhawks 8
14T DEAN Logan SPark White 8
14T DEMAND Maitland Jersey Intensity FH 8
14T EDMONDSON Kori SPark Blue 8
14T WALKER Maya FC United Red 8
14T WILD Elizabeth SPark White 8
20T DUGAN Samantha Jersey Intensity FH 7
20T FREEMAN Samantha Total Dutch FH 7
20T GLADSTEIN Emma Freedom HKY Blackhawks 7
20T HAMILTON Lana Freedom HKY Blackhawks 7
20T KRATZ Alexa Xcalibur FHC Force 7
20T LAWN Rebecca Freedom HKY Blackhawks 7
20T SLATTERY Lila SPark Blue 7
20T THOMAS Claudia IFHCK 7
20T WESNESKI Alexandria PA Elite 7

SOURCE: Junior Premier Hockey

Invitations to the 2017 Junior Premier Indoor League will be sent to those deserving clubs that have been identified based on the following criteria:

  1. Top four U-19 Clubs from the 2016 JPIL (1st – 4th Place);
  2. These top Clubs will receive automatic entry for the 2017 JPIL granted they accept the invitation by the stated deadline.

  3. Top four U-14 and U-16 Clubs from the 2016 JPIL (1st – 4th Place);
  4. These top Clubs will receive automatic entry for the 2017 JPIL to the division of their choice granted they accept the invitation by the stated deadline.

  5. Clubs ranked 5th – 12th in the U-14 division will be extended an invitation;
  6. These Clubs will receive automatic entry for the 2017 JPIL granted they accept the invitation by the stated deadline.

  7. Top U-16 & U-19 performers at the 2016 NIT;
  8. Based on 2016 NIT performance twelve to fifteen (12-15) clubs per division will be identified by the JPIL organizing committee and invited to participate in 2017 JPIL. These clubs will be ranked 1 through 15 and Confirmation of Acceptance will be according to this ranking. Ranking will be based on the strength of the pool, as well as, overall record. Please note that according to the USFHA format, Pool A is perceived as the strongest pool, but this does not guarantee that all of the clubs in that pool will be invited or receive the highest ranking.

  9. Top U-14 performers at the 2016 NIT;
  10. Based on 2016 NIT performance fifteen to twenty (15 – 20) clubs will be identified by the JPIL organizing committee and invited to participate in 2017 JPIL. These clubs will be ranked 1 through 20 and Confirmation of Acceptance will be according to this ranking. Ranking will be based on overall record.

  11. Performance at the 2016 JPIL;
  12. Should we fall short of receiving the maximum number of Clubs in any division invitations will then be sent to participating Clubs based on their 2016 Final JPIL ranking.