CLUB: National Indoor Tournament & Qualifier Update

The National Indoor Tournament (NIT) Qualifiers are underway for the U16 & U19 Divisions!  We take a closer look at what the NIT and NIT Qualifiers are, how they work and which teams from across the country have already qualified.

The National Indoor Tournaments (NITs)

The National Indoor Tournaments (NITs) are the USA Field Hockey run major club championships for the indoor field hockey season (the National Club Championships (NCCs) are USA Field Hockey's major outdoor club championships- held in July).  The NIT events are held in late February through early March.  In 2016, the NITs include U10 co-ed, U12 co-ed, U14, U16, U19, Boys and Open Divisions.  The following chart is a breakdown of details for each Division's NIT:

USA Field Hockey National Indoor Tournament Details
Division Dates/Competition Times Location Qualification Process
U10 co-ed February 26-28
Friday, 2/26: 2:00-10:30pm
Saturday, 2/27: 7:30am-8:00pm
Sunday, 2/28: 7:30am-4:00pm
Spooky Nook (Lancaster, PA)

Application Process

View List of Teams (9 Teams)

U12 co-ed February 26-28
Friday, 2/26: 2:00-10:30pm
Saturday, 2/27: 7:30am-8:00pm
Sunday, 2/28: 7:30am-4:00pm
Spooky Nook (Lancaster, PA)

Application Process

View List of Teams (63 Teams)

U14 February 19-21
Friday, 2/19: 1:15-10:15pm
Saturday, 2/20: 7:30am-6:45pm
Sunday, 2/21: 7:30am-4:15pm
Spooky Nook (Lancaster, PA) Lottery Process

View List of Teams
U16 March 4-6
Friday, 3/4: 1:15-10:15pm
Saturday, 3/5: 7:30am-6:45pm
Sunday, 3/6: 7:30am-4:30pm
Spooky Nook (Lancaster, PA)

Teams must qualify at
NIT Qualifier Event

Qualified Teams List

U19 February 26-28
Friday, 2/26: 1:15-10:15pm
Saturday, 2/27: 7:30am-6:45pm
Sunday, 2/28: 7:30am-4:30pm
Greater Richmond Convention Center
(Richmond, VA)

Teams must qualify at
NIT Qualifier Event

Qualified Teams List
Boys February 26-28
Friday, 2/26: 1:15-10:15pm
Saturday, 2/27: 7:30am-6:45pm
Sunday, 2/28: 7:30am-4:30pm
Greater Richmond Convention Center
(Richmond, VA)

Application Process

Team List N/A (1/11/16)

Open February 26-28
Friday, 2/26: 1:15-10:15pm
Saturday, 2/27: 7:30am-6:45pm
Sunday, 2/28: 7:30am-4:30pm
Greater Richmond Convention Center
(Richmond, VA)

Application Process

Team List N/A (1/11/16)

 

U16 & U19 NIT Qualifiers

The U16 & U19 Divisions require teams to qualify through a NIT Qualifier Event.  The qualifying events began in mid-December and run through January 31st.  Each qualifier is an independently run, USA Field Hockey sanctioned event that hosts either 16 or 32 teams.  There are 15 qualifier events for each age group in 2016 and a total of 304 teams will be competing in each age Division.  Teams put in applications that list their top 3 choices for qualifier locations and USA Field Hockey completes final placements based on team's interests and availability of spots.  The top 6 teams qualify from each qualifier with 16 teams and the top 12 teams qualify from each qualifier with 32 teams (the top 37.5% of teams at each event). 

120 teams total compete in each NIT (20 pools of 6 teams).  114 teams total will qualify for the NIT in each Division from a qualifying event and the remaining six spots will be filled via a lottery system of the next best finishers at each qualifier.    We will go more into detail about the exact layout of the events when we preview them in February/March. (Note: this information is our best understanding of the process and how it has been done in the past.)

As of Tuesday, January 12th:

U16 Division: 48 teams have qualified (42%), 66 spots still open + 6 lottery spots

U19 Division: 84 teams have qualified (74%), 30 spots still open + 6 lottery spots

 

U16 NIT QUALIFIERS


Click on Map to View Interactive Map w/Full Details on each U16 Qualifier

 

Note: We are working hard to track down the teams that qualified from each event. 
Please email us at admin@maxfieldhockey.com if you are able to update missing results/qualified teams!

U16 NIT Qualifiers Date # Teams Qualified Teams
Get Good Field House (Laurel, MD) Dec-12 16 1- TCOYO Chi (VA)
2- Typhoon Elite (VA)
3- Rampage Platinum (VA)
4- Saints Red (VA)
5- SPark (MD)
6- Chesapeake Blue (MD)
Mt. Holyoke College (South Hadley, MA) Dec-19 16 1- Northeast Elite Gold (NH)
2- FC United White (CT)
3- Rye FH Academy (NY)
4- SPark (MD)
5- FC United Red (CT)
6- Element Athletics Air (MA)
Mt. Holyoke College (South Hadley, MA) Jan-2 16 1- East End White (NY)
2- SPark Bronze (MD)
3- Jersey Elite White (NJ)
4- WCUFHA 1 (MA)
5- WCUFHA 2 (MA)
6- Northeast Elite Black (NH)
Spooky Nook Sports (Manheim, PA) Jan-3 32 1-
2-
3-
4-
5-
6-
7-
8-
9-
10-
11-
12-
Millersville University (Millersville, PA) Jan-9 16 1- X-Calibur VI (PA)
2- Malik Stars (MD)
3- Souderton Strikers White (PA)
4- Freedom HKY Ravens (MD)
5- Sutter's Brigade Too (PA)
6- Landsharks (MD)
Louisville Sports Center (Louisville, KY) Jan-9 16 1- Stealth Renegades (KY)
2- IFHCK Pegasus (KY)
3- MKEFHC U16 Black (WI)
4- Metro HC (MD/DC)
5- Stealth Stars (KY)
6- IFHCK Thunder (KY)
Lock Haven University (Lock Haven, PA) Jan-10 16 1- X-Calibur V (PA)
2- Mystic Wasps (PA)
3- Marojoka Purple (PA)
4- Key State Hera (PA)
5- Marjoka Blue (PA)
6- Philly Hockey I (PA)
Virginia Beach Field House (Virginia Beach, VA) Jan-16 16  
Siena College (Loudonville, NY) Jan-17 32  
The Training Center (Spring City, PA) Jan-17 32  
Mt. Nittany MS & State College Area HS (State College, PA) Jan-23 16  
United Sports Training Center (Downingtown, PA) Jan-24 32  
Libertyville Sports Complex (Libertyville, IL) Jan-24 16  
Ursinus College (Collegeville, PA) Jan-30 16  
Feasterville Sportsplex (Feasterville, PA) Jan-31 16  
Total Teams in Qualifiers: 304 Total Teams Qualifying: 114

 

 

U19 NIT QUALIFIERS

Click on Map to View Interactive Map w/Full Details on each U19 Qualifier


U19 NIT Qualifiers Date # Teams Qualified Teams
Get Good Field Hockey (Laurel, MD) Dec-13 16 1- Saints (VA)
2- SPark 2 (MD)
3-Rampage Platinum (VA)
4- TNT Black (MD)
5- SPark Blue (MD)
6- Howard Stampede (MD)
Mt. Holyoke College (South Hadley, MA) Dec-20 16 1- Boston Brown Bears (MA)
2- Element Athletics Air (MA)
3- FC United Red (CT)
4- Cape Ann Green (MA)
5- Texas Pride (TX)
6- Wizards Gold (MA)
United Sports Training Center (Downingtown, PA) Dec-20 32 1- X-Calibur II (PA)
2- WC Eagles II (PA)
3- Alley Cats Blue (PA)
4- South Jersey Edge (NJ)
5- Freedom HKY Osprey (MD)
6- Mystx Stealth (PA)
7- Total Dutch Orange (NJ)
8- X-Calibur VII (PA)
9- WC Eagles I (PA)
10- TCOYO Karma (VA)
11- Gottaloveit! Platinum (DE)
12- TCOYO Ying (VA)
Feasterville Sportsplex (Feasterville, PA) Dec-27 16 1- Princeton FHC I (NJ)
2- X-Calibur IX (PA)
3- WC Eagles III (PA)
4- Marojoka Green (PA)
5- Sprit of USA Stars (NJ)
6- CNY Green (NY)
Virginia Beach Field House (Virginia Beach, VA) Jan-2 16 1- FSC Falcons 2 (PA)
2- Panthers Black (VA)
3- Saints (VA)
4- Typhoon (VA)
5- Peninsula Lightning Blue (VA)
6- Hawks Premier (VA)
Spooky Nook Sports (Manheim, PA) Jan-2 32 1-
2-
3-
4-
5-
6-
7-
8-
9-
10-
11-
12-
Mt. Holyoke College (South Hadley, MA) Jan-3 16 1- Northeast Elite Gold (NH)
2- Cape Ann Blue (MA)
3- Jersey Elite Black (NJ)
4- Northeast Elite Green (NH)
5- HTC Field Hockey Club
6- Boston Cavaliers (MA)
Lock Haven University (Lock Haven, PA) Jan-9 16 1- Philly Hockey I (PA)
2- X-Calibur VI (PA)
3- Key State Atlas (PA)
4- Viper III (PA)
5- Philly Hockey Club III (PA)
6- State College Blue Lions (PA)
Louisville Sports Center (Louisville, KY) Jan-10 16 1- IFHCK Warriors (KY)
2- Aim Orange (MO)
3- Stealth Storm (KY)
4- Bluegrass Elite (KY)


The Training Center (Spring City, PA) Jan-10 32 1- WC Eagles U19 Diamonds (PA)
2- The Gaels Waterford (MD)
3- WC Eagles U16 Blue (PA)
4- XCalibur IV (PA)
5- WC Eagles U16 Diamonds (PA)
6- ECFH Lightning (PA)
7- WC Eagles U19 Blue (PA)
8- Lasting Legacy Beacon
9- Freedom HKY Condors (MD)
10- Delaware Wave (DE)
11- Saints Silver (VA)
12- XCalibur VIII
Millersville University (Millersville, PA) Jan-10 16 1- PA Mavericks White (PA)
2- Viper (PA)
3- H20 (MD)
4- X-Calibur (PA)
5- UPRISE Gold (NJ)
6- Horizon Blaze
Siena College (Loudonville, NY) Jan-16 32  
Libertyville Sports Complex (Libertyville, IL) Jan-23 16  
Mt. Nittany MS & State College Area HS (State College, PA) Jan-24 16  
Ursinus College (Collegeville, PA) Jan-31 16  
Total Teams in Qualifiers: 304 Total Teams Qualifying: 114

*Please email us at admin@maxfieldhockey.com if you are able to update missing results/qualified teams*